Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2017
Saturday, November 18th
9:15 AM

Unsupervised Classification of Earth Surface for Landslide Detection

Caitlin Tran, Cal Poly Pomona
Jessica Fayne
Omar Mora

9-243

9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

9:30 AM

Seismic Energy and Friction Dampers

Brenton Wilder
Felipe Perez, Cal Poly Pomona
Giuseppe Lomiento, Cal Poly Pomona

9-243

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM

9:45 AM

Performance Assessment of Different Isolation Systems in Term of Seismic Energy

Billy Jimenez, California State Polytechnic University - Pomona
Giuseppe Lomiento Dr., California State Polytechnic University - Pomona

9-243

9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Seepage Velocity in Partially Saturated Clayey Slopes with Different Relative Compactions

Sara Ghanei, Troy High School - Fullerton, CA
Charles Lee, Troy High School - Fullerton, CA
Kevin Chang, Troy High School - Fullerton, CA
Brisa Bernal, Troy High School - Fullerton, CA
Beena Ajmera, California State University, Fullerton
Binod Tiwari, California State University, Fullerton
Scarlett Marie Alexander, Troy High School
Austin Chen, Troy High School

9-243

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:45 AM

Net Zero Energy Building (NZEB) Modeling of an Engineering Facility

Kevin R. Anderson, California State Polytechnic University - Pomona
Farhang Razzaghi, California State Polytechnic University Pomona

9-243

10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Performance Assesment of Metamaterials for Seismic Isolation

Lucas Gabaldo Borghese
Giuseppe Lomiento

9-243

11:00 AM - 11:15 AM

11:15 AM

Mechanization of Systems Architecture & Simulator for Optimizing SoCal Home Designs

Paola Barcenas, California State University, Fullerton
Fatima S. Diaz Hernandez, California State University, Fullerton
James Charles Whitford Jr., California State University, Fullerton
William J. Purpura, California State University, Fullerton
Nina Robson, California State University, Fullerton

9-243

11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Evaluation of Bacterial Inactivation in Decentralized Wastewater Treatment System for Reuse Potential in California

Rianne Okamoto, California State Polytechnic University - Pomona
Monica Palomo, California State Polytechnic University - Pomona
Natalie Mladenov, San Diego State University

9-243

11:30 AM - 11:45 AM

1:30 PM

Inhibiting Dendritic Growth during Electrodeposition of Copper using Additives

Katarina Guzman
Uziel Landau

9-243

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

1:45 PM

Computational Analysis of Helical Interactions in Resistin

Siddharth Sai, University of California, Riverside
Rohith R. Mohan, University of California, Riverside
Meera G. Nair, University of California, Riverside
Dimitrios Morikis, University of California, Riverside

9-243

1:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Understanding the Role of Fabrication Method on Metal Alloys Used in Nuclear Power Plants

Esteban Bautista, California State University, Northridge
Alexander Bullens, Purdue University
Janelle Wharry, Purdue University

9-243

2:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:15 PM

**Decentralized Renewable Off-Grid Wastewater Treatment (DROWT)** Exemplary Presentation

Justine Nguyen
Kyle James Miller, California State Polytechnic University - Pomona
Thuan N. Nguyen, California State Polytechnic University - Pomona
Daniel Andrade, California State Polytechnic University - Pomona
Masoud Modabernia, California State Polytechnic University - Pomona
Reza Baghaei Lakeh, California State Polytechnic University - Pomona
Ali Sharbat, California State Polytechnic University - Pomona

9-243

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM